main chaude
mɛ̃ ʃod
Definition
Definition of main chaude - Reverso French Dictionary
Noun, feminine
1.
récréationRare jeu où on devine qui nous a touché la mainRare
- Les enfants jouent à la main chaude dans la cour.
2.
protectionRare gant qui protège contre la chaleurRare
- Il met ses mains chaudes pour sortir le plat du four.
Images of main chaude

gant qui protège contre la chaleur
Examples of main chaude in a sentence
La main chaude est populaire lors des anniversaires. N’oublie pas ta main chaude avant de toucher la casserole. Les cuisiniers portent toujours une main chaude en cuisine.
View all translations of main chaude
Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
- English:hot hand, oven mitt, ...
- German:Heiße Hand, Topfhandschuh, ...
- Italian:mano calda, guanto termico, ...
- Spanish:mano caliente, guante para horno, ...
- Portuguese:mão quente, luva térmica, ...
- Chinese:拍手游戏, 隔热手套, ...
- Japanese:熱い手遊び, 耐熱手袋, ...
- Arabic:لعبة اليد الحارة, قُفّازٌ حَرارِيّ, ...
- Hebrew:מִשְׂחָק חַם בְּיָד, כְּפָפַת חֹם, ...
- Russian:горячая ладошка, прихватка, ...
- Ukrainian:гаряча рука, терморукавиця, ...
icon to discover related terms: analogies, antonyms, common collocates, words with same roots, umbrella terms… Try with coupe or planter.
icon next to the first example to see two additional options and learn to use new vocabulary naturally.
icon to save words you want to revisit. You can also save a specific meaning by clicking on the