variable interest

BrE: /ˈvɛəriəbəl ˈɪntrəst/
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of variable interest into Swedish,

Noun

1.

finance

TECH.
stake in an entity that changes value with that entity’s performance
TECH.
variabel ägarandel rörlig ägarandel rörligt intresse variabel andel
  • The company holds a variable interest in the joint venture’s profits.Företaget har en variabel ägarandel i samriskföretagets vinster.
2.

emotion

Rare
curiosity or concern that goes up and down over time
Rare
skiftande intresse växlande intresse omväxlande intresse variabelt intresse
  • He has a variable interest in politics, depending on current events.Han har ett skiftande intresse för politik, beroende på aktuella händelser.

Adjective

finance

Rare
interest amount that can change over time depending on certain conditions
Rare
  • She chose a loan with variable interest to benefit from possible rate cuts.Hon valde ett lån med rörlig ränta för att kunna dra nytta av möjliga räntesänkningar.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of variable interest in English

adj.chirpchirrupwarbleMore synonyms

Examples of variable interest in a sentence

  • Auditors evaluated the company’s variable interest in the special-purpose vehicle.
  • The committee showed variable interest in his proposal over the year.
  • Her variable interest in hobbies makes long-term projects difficult.
  • The credit card carries a variable interest rate linked to inflation.
  • Our mortgage has variable interest charges that adjust every six months.

Translations of "variable interest" in Context ordered by category and frequency

rörlig räntanmf.
Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

variable interest: Examples and translations in context

Many homeowners fell into a trap by taking risky loans with variable interest rates.

Många husägare gick i en fälla genom att ta riskfyllda lån med rörlig ränta.

Most lending and deposits take place at variable interest rates.

Huvuddelen av utlåningen respektive inlåningen har rörlig ränta.

Some loans have uncapped, variable interest rates which can change considerably according to the market.

Vissa lån ges till rörlig ränta utan övre gräns som kan förändras avsevärt beroende på marknaden.

We have decided to lend at longer maturities, with variable interest rates and with smaller supplements.

Vi har beslutat om utlåning på längre löptider, med rörlig ränta och med mindre påslag.

We have also begun to lend at longer maturities, with variable interest rates and with smaller supplements.

Vi har också börjat låna ut på längre löptider, med rörlig ränta och med mindre påslag.

But the increase in variable interest rates cannot just be explained by rising risk premiums the banks have also increased their margins.

Men det är inte bara stigande riskpremier som är förklaringen till att de rörliga bolåneräntorna har stigit bankerna har även ökat sina marginaler.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “v”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "variable interest"?
  • Find accurate translations for "variable interest" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "variable interest" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "variable interest" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "variable interest" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "variable interest" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "variable interest" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "variable interest" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store