validation test

BrE: /ˌvælɪˈdeɪʃən test/
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of validation test from English into Swedish

Noun

technology

TECH.
test that confirms a system or method meets required performance or accuracy
TECH.
valideringstest nvalideringstestning valideringsprov
  • The new device must pass a validation test before mass production starts.Den nya enheten måste klara ett valideringstest innan massproduktion kan starta.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of validation test in English

n.inactivitylethargyMore synonyms

Examples of validation test in a sentence

  • The prototype failed the final validation test in the lab.

Translations of "validation test" in Context ordered by category and frequency

kontrollprovning

A validation test can be carried out and the test results will be drafted in the extension report.

En kontrollprovning kan utföras och provningsresultaten anges i utökningsprotokollet.

no more than 5 extensions may be accepted without a validation test

Högst 5 utökningar får godkännas utan en kontrollprovning.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

validation test: Examples and translations in context

If the manufacturer wants to keep the same approval number it is possible to issue an extension report after having carried out a validation test (the limits of ± 7% specified in point 3.3.2.2.2.2 are not applicable in such a case).

Om tillverkaren vill behålla samma godkännandenummer är det möjligt att utfärda ett utökningsprotokoll efter genomförd kontrollprovning (toleransen på ±7 % enligt punkt 3.3.2.2.2.2 är inte tillämplig i sådana fall).

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “v”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "validation test"?
  • Find accurate translations for "validation test" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "validation test" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "validation test" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "validation test" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "validation test" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "validation test" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "validation test" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store