priority setting

US: /praɪˈɔːrəti ˈsɛtɪŋ/
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of priority setting into Swedish

Noun

planning

process of deciding which tasks or goals are most important
  • Good priority setting helps managers handle many projects at once.God prioritering hjälper chefer att hantera många projekt samtidigt.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of priority setting in a sentence

  • Her poor priority setting led to missed deadlines and constant overtime.

Translations of "priority setting" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
prioriteringnmf.

Under these circumstances efficient allocation and priority setting are crucial.

Därför intar effektiv allokering och prioritering en nyckelposition.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for priority setting:

  • fastställande av prioriteringar

priority setting: Examples and translations in context

Finally, private stakeholders are a vital element of an efficient innovation system and therefore need to be fully involved in political priority setting.

Slutligen är de privata aktörerna en central del i ett effektiv innovationssystem och måste därför delta fullt ut i uppställandet av de politiska prioriteringarna.

This is either because no product with this colour in our range was found or the colour priority setting is set too low.

Detta beror på att vi ej har en sådan gitarr i vårt sortiment, eller att färg-prioriteringen är för lågt inställd.

Enhancing adaptive capacity will require further analysis, priority setting, planning and action at all levels of government, and requires the participation of local communities and business.

Att öka anpassningsförmågan kommer att kräva ytterligare analys, prioritering, planering och agerande på alla styresnivåer och även deltagande från lokalsamhällen och företag.

Though we have already put in a lot of work on many of the issues - research infrastructure, internationalisation and career paths, for example - they still demand planning and priority setting.

Många frågor har vi arbetat idogt med sedan tidigare - som forskningsinfrastruktur, internationalisering och karriärvägar - men de kräver ändå planering och prioritering

The action plan covers the following areas: quality control and priority setting, recruitment and careers, infrastructure and the health perspective and implementation of research.

Åtgärdsplanen omfattar följande områden: uppföljning och prioritering, rekrytering och karriär, infrastruktur samt forskningens hälsoperspektiv och implementering.

Over a period extending 10 years from now till 2013, there should be a possibility to adjust the priority setting defined by the roadmap within certain limits.

Under en tioårsperiod fram till 2013 bör det vara möjligt att inom vissa gränser justera prioriteringarna i färdplanen.

The priority setting for the implementation of the activities in this societal challenge is led by the need to strengthen energy research and innovation at the European level.

Prioriteringen för genomförandet av verksamheterna inom denna samhällsutmaning avgörs av behovet att stärka energiforskningen och energiinnovationerna på europeisk nivå.

The priority setting for the implementation of the activities in this challenge is led by the need to strengthen the European dimension of energy research and innovation.

Prioriteringen för genomförandet av verksamheterna inom den här utmaningen avgörs av behovet att stärka den europeiska dimensionen i energiforskning och -innovationer.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “p”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "priority setting"?
  • Find accurate translations for "priority setting" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "priority setting" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "priority setting" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "priority setting" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "priority setting" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "priority setting" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "priority setting" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store