ordered pair

ˈɔːrdərd pɛr
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of ordered pair into Swedish

Noun

set theory

two elements in a specific sequence
ordnat par
  • The point (3, 4) is an ordered pair.Punkten (3, 4) är ett ordnat par.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of ordered pair in English

n.couplepairMore synonyms

Examples of ordered pair in a sentence

  • Ordered pairs are used to define relations in set theory.

Translations of "ordered pair" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
ordnat parn.
Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “o”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "ordered pair"?
  • Find accurate translations for "ordered pair" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "ordered pair" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "ordered pair" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "ordered pair" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "ordered pair" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "ordered pair" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "ordered pair" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store