commit adultery

/kəˈmɪt əˈdʌltəri/
committed adulterycommitting adultery
Translation Definition Conjugation
NEW

Translation of commit adultery into Swedish

Verbal expression

infidelity

engage in a sexual relationship outside marriage
begå äktenskapsbrott vara otrogen
  • He was accused of committing adultery with his colleague.Han anklagades för att ha begått äktenskapsbrott med sin kollega.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of commit adultery in English

v.cheatMore synonyms

Examples of commit adultery in a sentence

  • Rumors spread that he might commit adultery again.

Translations of "commit adultery" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Verb
begå äktenskapsbrottv.

He may not idol-worship, commit adultery, or perform an act of premeditated murder.

Han får inte ha idoler, begå äktenskapsbrott eller utföra överlagt mord.

I can't just go out and commit adultery.

Jag kan bara inte begå äktenskapsbrott.

You shall not commit adultery, check for my part!

Du skall icke begå äktenskapsbrott, check för min del!

What happened to, "You shall not commit adultery"?

Vad hände med "Du skall inte begå äktenskapsbrott"?

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

commit adultery: Examples and translations in context

A people who don't commit adultery and fornication will have very old citizens.

Ett folk som inte begår äktenskapsbrott eller otukt kommer att få väldigt gamla medborgare.

I can't just go out and commit adultery.

Jag kan bara inte begå äktenskapsbrott.

The seventh commandment is, "Thou shalt not commit adultery."

Det sjunde budordet är: "Du skall inte begå äktenskapsbrott."

Ever heard of, "Thou shalt not commit adultery"?

Har du hört talas om "Du ska inte begå äktenskapsbrott."

The solicitor suggests I book a guesthouse in Hunstanton, tip off a private detective and pretend to commit adultery.

Advokaten tycker att jag ska ta in på ett pensionat i Hunstanton, tipsa en privatdetektiv och låtsas begå äktenskapsbrott.

The solicitor suggests I book a guesthouse in Hunstanton, tip off a private detective and pretend to commit adultery.

Advokaten tycker att jag ska ta in på ett pensionat i Hunstanton, tipsa en privatdetektiv och låtsas begå äktenskapsbrott.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “c”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "commit adultery"?
  • Find accurate translations for "commit adultery" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "commit adultery" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "commit adultery" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "commit adultery" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "commit adultery" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "commit adultery" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "commit adultery" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store