RAM disk

ræm dɪsk
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of RAM disk into Swedish

Noun

computer science

TECH.
virtual drive created from random-access memory
TECH.
RAM-disk
  • He saved the files to a RAM disk for quick access.Han sparade filerna på en RAM-disk för snabb åtkomst.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of RAM disk in a sentence

  • Using a RAM disk can improve performance.

Translations of "RAM disk" in Context ordered by category and frequency

RAM-disken

This RAM disk can be used as the root file-system by the kernel.

Den här RAM-disken kan användas som rotfilsystem av kärnan.

If you had made it bootable from the RAM disk, it started up very quickly.

Har du då gjort den bootbar från RAM-disken så startade den upp väldigt fort.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

RAM disk: Examples and translations in context

There was also a small battery that keeps the RAM disk (the viritual hard drive) alive when the computer is switched off.

Det fanns även ett litet batteri i den som håller RAM-disken (den virituella hårddisken) vid liv när datorn är avstängd.

At this point you are booted from the RAM disk, and there is a limited set of Unix utilities available for your use.

Vid den här tidpunkten har du startat upp från RAM-disken, och det finns en begränsad uppsättning Unix-verktyg tillgängliga för dig.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “r”:
Why use Reverso English-Swedish Dictionary to learn "RAM disk"?
  • Find accurate translations for "RAM disk" in Swedish

    Explore various translations of "RAM disk" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "RAM disk" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "RAM disk" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "RAM disk" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "RAM disk" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "RAM disk" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Swedish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store