work study

wɜrk ˈstʌdi
work studies
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of work study from English into Spanish

Noun

1.

education

US
program allowing students to work part-time while studying
US
trabajo-estudio programa de trabajo y estudio
  • She participated in a work study to pay for college.Participó en un programa de trabajo y estudio para pagar la universidad.
2.

business

TECH.US
analysis of work processes
TECH.US
estudio de trabajo m
  • The company conducted a work study to improve efficiency.La empresa realizó un estudio de trabajo para mejorar la eficiencia.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of work study in English

Examples of work study in a sentence

  • The work study helped her manage her expenses.
  • A work study revealed several inefficiencies.
  • They hired a consultant for a work study.

Translations of "work study" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
estudio de trabajonm.

It could also be used as a guest accommodation or work study thanks to its perfect equipment.

También se podría utilizar como hospedaje para invitados o estudio de trabajo gracias a su perfecta equipación.

It's a it's a work study program.

Es es un programa de estudio de trabajo.

estudio del trabajonm.

The federal government offers a work study program.

El gobierno federal ofrece un programa de estudio del trabajo.

05Making decisions that lead to improving the production structure of the company, particularly through the work study.

05Tomar decisiones conducentes a la mejora de la estructura productiva de la empresa, particularmente mediante el estudio del trabajo.

trabajo estudiantilnm.

Bernie believes colleges and universities should expand work study programs to include all interested students.

Bernie está convencido de que todas las universidades deben expandir sus programas de trabajo estudiantil para incluir a cualquier estudiante interesado.

Bernie wants to expand work study programs to provide work experience for all students.

Bernie quiere ampliar los programas de trabajo estudiantil para dar experiencia a todos los estudiantes.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for work study:

  • estudio y trabajo
  • trabajo y estudio

work study: Examples and translations in context

The new opened up space allow a volumetric timber bookcase to fold into the circulation way before transforming into a work study.

El nuevo espacio abierto permite una estantería volumétrica que se pliega para transformarse en un estudio de trabajo.

Our work study mentoring program has been instrumental in increasing student attendance, academic achievement, and building strong relationships with teachers.

Nuestro programa de mentoría de estudio de trabajo ha sido fundamental para aumentar la asistencia de los estudiantes, el rendimiento académico y la construcción de relaciones sólidas con los maestros.

This room is very versatile, since it is also equipped to allow the celebration of events such as a pleasant space for rest or a work study.

Esta sala es muy polivalente, ya que al estar igualmente acondicionada permite la celebración de eventos como un agradable espacio para el descanso o un estudio de trabajo.

He outlined a college plan that would expand work study and public service loan forgiveness programs for students that have student debt.

Esbozó un plan universitario que ampliaría el estudio de trabajo y el programa de condonación de préstamos de servicio público para estudiantes que tienen deudas estudiantiles.

Ask for how you can maximize your work study on campus, qualify for more subsidized rather than unsubsidized loans, and get a list of scholarships to apply to.

Pregunte cómo puede maximizar su estudio de trabajo en el campus, calificar para más préstamos subsidiados que los no subsidiados y obtener una lista de becas para solicitar.

Additionally, students who are registered at university or college in another state may be exempt during work study programs that last for less than six months.

Además, los estudiantes que están registrados en la universidad o la universidad en otro estado pueden estar exentos durante los programas de estudio de trabajo que duran menos de seis meses.

They know students will work hard in school and at their corporate work study jobs so they can graduate college and do amazing things.

Los directivos saben que los estudiantes trabajarán duro en la escuela y en sus proyectos de estudio de trabajo corporativo para que puedan graduarse e ir a la universidad para hacer cosas asombrosas.

Explain the method of analysis and the advantages that its use can bring to the work study and industrial organization.

Exponer el método de análisis y las ventajas que su utilización puede aportar al estudio del trabajo y a la organización industrial.

See also:

work-study program
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “w”:
Why use Reverso English-Spanish Dictionary to learn "work study"?
  • Find accurate translations for "work study" in Spanish

    Explore various translations of "work study" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "work study" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "work study" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "work study" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "work study" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "work study" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Spanish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store