pull through

pʊl θruː
Can also be a form of:
Translation Definition Conjugation
NEW

Translation of pull through from English into Spanish

Related topics:

Phrasal verb

1.

recovery

intr.
recover from a difficult situation or illness
intr.
  • She managed to pull through after the surgery.Ella logró recuperarse después de la cirugía.
2.

assistance

tr.
help someone overcome difficulties or pain
tr.
  • His friends helped him pull through the tough times.Sus amigos lo ayudaron a superar los momentos difíciles.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of pull through in English

Examples of pull through in a sentence

  • Doctors were hopeful he would pull through the illness.
  • The community pulled him through his illness with their support.
  • She pulled through the crisis with her family's help.
pull-through
ˈpʊlˌθruː
Noun
1.

fitness

TECH.US
exercise using a cable pulled between the legs
TECH.US
tirón entre piernas ejercicio de tracción
  • He improved his strength with daily pull-throughs.Mejoró su fuerza con jalones entre piernas diarios.
2.

firearms

TECH.UK
cord with weight for cleaning rifle barrels
TECH.UK
cordón de limpieza cuerda de limpieza limpiador de cañones
  • The soldier used a pull-through to clean his rifle.El soldado usó un cordón de limpieza para limpiar su rifle.

Translations of "pull through" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Verb
salir adelantev.

It was a relief to see him pull through after the surgery.

Fue un alivio verlo salir adelante después de la cirugía.

salir dev.

Maybe you wouldn't be able to pull through an operation.

Quizás no puedas salir de la operación.

superarv.

She believed in herself and knew she could pull through the setback.

Creía en sí misma y sabía que podría superar el revés.

sobrevivirv.

The timely intervention of the paramedics helped him pull through the accident.

La intervención oportuna de los paramédicos lo ayudó a sobrevivir al accidente.

recuperarsev.

The therapy sessions were instrumental in helping him pull through the trauma.

Las sesiones de terapia fueron fundamentales para ayudarlo a recuperarse del trauma.

sacar de un apurov.

They are very feminine and they can pull through at any time.

Son muy femeninos y nos pueden sacar de un apuro en cualquier momento.

sobreponersev.

She's a fighter and always manages to pull through no matter the obstacle.

Es una luchadora y siempre logra sobreponerse sin importar el obstáculo.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

pull through: Examples and translations in context

Her positive attitude was key in helping her pull through the tough situation.

Su actitud positiva fue clave para ayudarla a salir adelante en la difícil situación.

Despite the odds, he managed to pull through and come out stronger.

A pesar de las probabilidades, logró salir adelante y salir más fuerte.

Even in the face of adversity, she was determined to pull through and succeed.

Incluso frente a la adversidad, estaba decidida a salir adelante y triunfar.

With determination and family support, he managed to pull through the difficult times.

Con determinación y apoyo familiar, logró salir adelante en los momentos difíciles.

No matter how tough it gets, remember you can pull through with perseverance.

No importa cuán difícil se ponga, recuerda que puedes salir adelante con perseverancia.

The patient's recovery was a testament to his ability to pull through.

La recuperación del paciente fue un testimonio de su capacidad para salir adelante.

The kind words of encouragement were what she needed to pull through the tough times.

Las palabras de aliento eran lo que necesitaba para salir adelante en los momentos difíciles.

He faced the challenge head-on and was able to pull through bravely.

Enfrentó el desafío de frente y logró salir adelante con valentía.

See also:

pull-through
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “p”:
Why use Reverso English-Spanish Dictionary to learn "pull through"?
  • Find accurate translations for "pull through" in Spanish

    Explore various translations of "pull through" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "pull through" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "pull through" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "pull through" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "pull through" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "pull through" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Spanish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store