data division

ˈdeɪtə dɪˈvɪʒən
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of data division from English into Spanish

Noun

programming

TECH.
section in COBOL defining data structure and layout
TECH.
división de datos f
  • The data division specifies the file formats in the program.La división de datos especifica los formatos de archivo en el programa.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of data division in English

n.data structureMore synonyms

Examples of data division in a sentence

  • The data division must be updated for the new database.

Translations of "data division" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
sección de datosnf.

You must declare each variable in the data division for proper execution.

Debes declarar cada variable en la sección de datos para una ejecución correcta.

Defining the parameters in the data division is crucial for program functionality.

Definir los parámetros en la sección de datos es crucial para la funcionalidad del programa.

división de datosn.

Self-division functions well here, data division not yet.

La autodivisión funciona bien aquí, pero la división de datos aún no.

It does not require any declaration in data division.

No requiere ninguna declaración en la división de datos.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for data division:

  • división de información

data division: Examples and translations in context

The data division must be executed before any processing can take place.

La sección de datos debe ejecutarse antes de que pueda llevarse a cabo cualquier procesamiento.

The data division includes declarations for tables and records commonly used.

La sección de datos incluye declaraciones para tablas y registros comúnmente utilizados.

You can find all user-defined types in the data division section of the code.

Puedes encontrar todos los tipos definidos por el usuario en la sección de datos del código.

The programmer organized the data division for better readability and efficiency.

El programador organizó la sección de datos para mejorar la legibilidad y la eficiencia.

In the data division, we specify file formats and data structures clearly.

En la sección de datos, especificamos los formatos de archivo y las estructuras de datos de manera clara.

The company's data division remains a sleeping giant, barely generating revenue yet.

La división de datos de la empresa sigue siendo un gigante dormido, generando pocos ingresos todavía.

Use automated data preprocessing and data division when creating your networks

Utilizar el preprocesamiento de datos y la división de datos automatizados al crear sus redes

Errors in the data division can cause runtime failures in the COBOL program.

Los errores en la sección de datos pueden causar fallas en tiempo de ejecución en el programa COBOL.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “d”:
Why use Reverso English-Spanish Dictionary to learn "data division"?
  • Find accurate translations for "data division" in Spanish

    Explore various translations of "data division" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "data division" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "data division" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "data division" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "data division" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "data division" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Spanish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store