complementary DNA

ˌkɑːmpləˈmɛntəri ˌdiːɛnˈeɪ
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of complementary DNA from English into Spanish

Noun

biology

TECH.
DNA made from RNA by reverse transcriptase
TECH.
ADN complementario
  • Scientists used complementary DNA to study gene expression.Los científicos usaron ADN complementario para estudiar la expresión génica.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of complementary DNA in English

n.cDNAMore synonyms

Examples of complementary DNA in a sentence

  • Researchers synthesized complementary DNA for the new study.

Translations of "complementary DNA" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
ADN complementarion.

The complementary DNA molecule codes for a bifunctional enzyme which synthetizes trehalose.

La molécula de ADN complementario codifica para una enzima bifuncional que sintetiza trehalosa.

The complementary DNA can be subcloned into vectors appropriate for the expression thereof in host cells.

El ADN complementario se puede subclonar en vectores apropiados para su expresión en células huéspedes.

DNA complementarionm.

Once the RNA has been extracted, the complementary DNA is synthesized and amplified by real-time PCR.

Una vez extraído el RNA, se sintetiza el DNA complementario y se amplifica mediante PCR a tiempo real.

Amplification of the complementary DNA.

Amplificación de la DNA complementaria.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

complementary DNA: Examples and translations in context

When complementary DNA strands hybridize to the receptors, the charge distribution near the surface changes, which in turn modulates current transport through the semiconductor transducer.

Cuando las cadenas del ADN complementario hibridan los receptores, cambia la distribución de la carga cerca de la superficie, lo que modula el transporte en curso a través del transductor semiconductor.

Once the encodings were set in place, the complementary DNA sequences for the vertices and the sequences for the edges were synthesized.

Una vez que la codificación se fijaron en su lugar, las secuencias de ADN complementarias de los vértices y las secuencias de los bordes fueron sintetizados.

Recently, in our laboratory, we were able to isolate and characterize a gene derived from a DNAc library complementary DNA called "cement protein CEMP1" which appears to be specific for cells belonging to the cementoblastic cell lineage and periodontal ligament cellular sub-populations.

Recientemente, nuestro laboratorio aisló y caracterizó un gen derivado de una biblioteca de DNAc DNA complementario llamado "proteína del cemento CEMP1" que parece ser específico para células del linaje de las células cementoblásticas y subpoblaciones celulares del ligamento periodontal.

Conversion of RNA to complementary DNA through reverse transcription.

Conversión del ARN a la DNA complementaria a través de la transcripción reversa.

"Molecular cloning of complementary DNA for the alpha subunit of the G protein that stimulates adenylate cyclase".

Clonación molecular del ADN complementario para las subunidades alfa de la proteína G que estimula adenilato ciclasa.

Using complementary DNA microarray technology, Timofeeva et al found 25 genes with differential expression in total white blood cells of hypertensive patients, involved among others, in the encoding of inflammatory processes.

Empleando tecnología de microarray - DNA complementario, Timofeeva y col. encuentran 25 genes con expresión diferencial en glóbulos blancos totales de pacientes hipertensos, implicados entre otros, en la codificación de los procesos inflamatorios.

Expressed sequence tags (ESTs) are a short sequence of complementary DNA.

Los marcadores de secuencias expresadas (ETS) son secuencias cortas de ADN complementario.

First of all, the reverse transcriptase synthesizes viral DNA from viral RNA, and then from newly made complementary DNA strand.

En primer lugar, la transcriptasa inversa sintetizan ADN viral del ARN del virus y, a continuación de la recién creada cadena de ADN complementarias.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “c”:
Why use Reverso English-Spanish Dictionary to learn "complementary DNA"?
  • Find accurate translations for "complementary DNA" in Spanish

    Explore various translations of "complementary DNA" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "complementary DNA" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "complementary DNA" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "complementary DNA" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "complementary DNA" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "complementary DNA" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Spanish translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store