without equivocation

wɪˈðaʊt ɪˌkwɪvəˈkeɪʃən
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of without equivocation from English into Dutch

Adverb

clarity

in a clear and direct manner
  • She answered the question without equivocation.Ze beantwoordde de vraag zonder omwegen.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of without equivocation in English

Examples of without equivocation in a sentence

  • The instructions were given without equivocation.

Translations of "without equivocation" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Adjective
ondubbelzinnigadj.

The spokesperson confirmed without equivocation that the company would issue a recall.

De woordvoerder bevestigde ondubbelzinnig dat het bedrijf een terugroepactie zou starten.

He denied without equivocation any involvement in the incident at the office.

Hij ontkende ondubbelzinnig dat hij iets met het incident op kantoor te maken had.

Adverb
zonder omwegenadv.

Without equivocation, she declared her support for the new policy proposal.

Ze verklaarde zonder omwegen dat ze het nieuwe beleidsvoorstel steunde.

Without equivocation, the judge ruled in favor of the plaintiff based on the evidence.

De rechter besliste zonder omwegen in het voordeel van de eiser op basis van het bewijs.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

without equivocation: Examples and translations in context

The people had spoken forthrightly, without equivocation.

Het volk had onomwonden gesproken, ondubbelzinnig.

Such a thing should, though, be repudiated clearly and without equivocation.

Een dergelijke opstelling dient echter ondubbelzinnig van de hand te worden gewezen.

So let me say without equivocation, I have always been faithful to my wife.

Dus laat ik ondubbelzinnig zeggen ik ben altijd trouw geweest aan mijn vrouw.

The witness testified without equivocation, leaving no doubt about what he saw.

De getuige legde helder en ondubbelzinnig een verklaring af, zodat er geen twijfel bestond over wat hij had gezien.

So let me say without equivocation, I have always been faithful to my wife.

Dus laat ik ondubbelzinnig zeggen... ik ben altijd trouw geweest aan mijn vrouw.

So, you're assuring me, without equivocation,

Dus, je kunt me geruststellen, ondubbelzinnig,

She responded without equivocation that she would attend the meeting tomorrow.

Ze antwoordde helder en zonder omwegen dat ze morgen bij de vergadering aanwezig zou zijn.

The CEO spoke without equivocation about the company's plans for expansion.

De CEO sprak ondubbelzinnig over de uitbreidingsplannen van het bedrijf.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “w”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "without equivocation"?
  • Find accurate translations for "without equivocation" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "without equivocation" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "without equivocation" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "without equivocation" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "without equivocation" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "without equivocation" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "without equivocation" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store