three-dimensional

ˌθriːdaɪˈmɛnʃənəl
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of three-dimensional from English into Dutch

Adjective

1.

physical objects

existing in three dimensions with height, width, and depth
  • The sculpture is three-dimensional and very detailed.Het beeldhouwwerk is driedimensionaal en zeer gedetailleerd.
2.

depth view

TECH.
relating to or involving three dimensions
TECH.
driedimensionaal tridimensionaal ruimtelijk 3D
  • three-dimensional computer graphics are essential for realistic animations.Driedimensionale computergrafiek is essentieel voor realistische animaties.
3.

visual effects

creating an illusion of depth in images or films
  • The movie was shown in three-dimensional format.De film werd in driedimensionaal formaat vertoond.
Add a suggestion |

Expressions with three-dimensional: examples in English and translations in Dutch

3D-schaak
driedimensionaal schaak
Negotiating this deal feels like playing three-dimensional chess.
driedimensionale figuur
A cube is a common three-dimensional figure.
driedimensionaal printen
Three-dimensional printing allows for rapid prototyping of new designs.
driedimensionaal model
3D-model
The architect created a three-dimensional model of the new library.

Synonyms and analogies of three-dimensional in English

Examples of three-dimensional in a sentence

  • They used a three-dimensional printer for the prototype.
  • The artist created a three-dimensional sculpture.
  • Three-dimensional models are used in virtual reality.
  • We viewed the three-dimensional artwork at the gallery.

Translations of "three-dimensional" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Adjective
driedimensionaaladj.

The presentation included a three-dimensional chart to demonstrate the growth trend.

De presentatie bevatte een driedimensionaal diagram om de groeitrend te laten zien.

The artist's use of hatching brought a three-dimensional effect to the sketch.

Door het gebruik van arcering gaf de kunstenaar de schets een driedimensionaal effect.

ruimtelijkadj.

The gallery also exhibits two-dimensional and three-dimensional work of different artists.

Tevens exposeert de galerie twee-dimensionaal en ruimtelijk werk van verschillende kunstenaars.

Apart from this three-dimensional work I show the origin in small prints.

Naast dit ruimtelijk werk laat ik de oorsprong zien in kleine printjes.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for three-dimensional:

  • driedimensionele

three-dimensional: Examples and translations in context

The crease made by the pop-up card added a three-dimensional effect.

De vouw van de pop-upkaart zorgde voor een mooi driedimensionaal effect.

Understanding plane figures is essential before moving on to three-dimensional shapes.

Inzicht in vlakke figuren is belangrijk voordat je verdergaat met driedimensionale vormen.

The game's three-dimensional graphics provide an immersive virtual experience.

De driedimensionale graphics van het spel zorgen voor een meeslepende virtuele beleving.

Her project involved a three-dimensional printing technique to build prototypes.

Haar project maakte gebruik van een driedimensionale printtechniek om prototypes te maken.

The virtual reality headset provides a three-dimensional experience that feels very real.

De virtualrealitybril zorgt voor een driedimensionale beleving die bijna echt aanvoelt.

The sculptural approach to the project involved focusing on three-dimensional shapes.

Bij de beeldhouwkundige benadering van het project lag de nadruk op driedimensionale vormen.

The painting gave an illusory depth, making the flat wall appear three-dimensional.

Het schilderij gaf een bedrieglijke diepte, waardoor de vlakke muur driedimensionaal leek.

The artist created a three-dimensional sculpture that looked life-like from every angle.

De kunstenaar maakte een driedimensionale sculptuur die er vanuit elke hoek levensecht uitzag.

See also:

three-dimensional chessthree-dimensional figurethree-dimensional printing
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “t”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "three-dimensional"?
  • Find accurate translations for "three-dimensional" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "three-dimensional" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "three-dimensional" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "three-dimensional" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "three-dimensional" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "three-dimensional" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "three-dimensional" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store