system monitor

US (alt): /ˈsɪstəm ˈmɑnɪtɔɹ/
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of system monitor from English into Dutch

Noun

1.

technology

TECH.
software or tool that tracks performance and activity of a computer system
TECH.
systeemmonitor systeembewaker systeemtoezicht
  • He checked the system monitor to see which program used most memory.Hij keek in de systeemmonitor om te zien welk programma het meeste geheugen gebruikte.
2.

work

TECH.
person responsible for watching and managing an operational system
TECH.
systeembeheerder msysteemoperator systeemtoezichthouder systeemmonitor
  • The system monitor quickly reported the network outage to the technical team.De systeembeheerder meldde de netwerkstoring snel aan het technische team.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of system monitor in English

Examples of system monitor in a sentence

  • Install a lightweight system monitor to track CPU temperature and fan speed.
  • The system monitor logged every alert during the night shift.
  • As system monitor, she coordinates responses to server failures.

Translations of "system monitor" in Context ordered by category and frequency

systeemmonitor

Yes, indeed, it contains reports that are generated during checks, and they are viewed in the system monitor.

Ja, inderdaad, het bevat rapporten die worden gegenereerd tijdens controles en die worden bekeken op de systeemmonitor.

A simple process and system monitor.

Een simpele proces- en systeemmonitor

msgid "An advanced system monitor which swallows KDE system guard displays"

+"Een geavanceerde systeemmonitor dat systeembewakingsweergaven van KDE opslokt"

This is what a system monitor, such as Conky, provides.

Dit is wat een systeemmonitor zoals Conky voor jou kan doen.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

system monitor: Examples and translations in context

The only thing that you should pay attention to is that after removing it, the information for viewing in the system monitor will become inaccessible.

Het enige waar u op moet letten, is dat na het verwijderen de informatie voor weergave in de systeemmonitor niet meer toegankelijk is.

Could not find setscheduler executable. This should have been installed alongside system monitor.

Kon het programma setscheduler niet vinden. Dit programma zou moeten zijn geïnstalleerd tezamen met de systeemmonitor.

We are supported by ForzaPRISM: a proactive JD Edwards system monitor that accurately monitors your entire cloud environment.

Onze proactieve JD Edwards systeemmonitor ForzaPRISM helpt ons hierbij. Deze tool houdt uw volledige cloudomgeving nauwkeurig in de gaten.

The Office365 and Skype for Business Online call quality system monitor displays the volumes of calls falling within the Microsoft methodology of identifying a call as having been either a good or a poor quality call.

De Office365 en Skype voor Bedrijven Online systeemmonitor voor gesprekskwaliteit geeft de volumes van oproepen weer die binnen de Microsoft methodiek vallen om een oproep te identificeren als een goede of een slechte oproep.

Nix Monitor is a little Superkaramba system monitor based on the "unix" monitor.

Nix Monitor is een beetje Superkaramba systeemmonitor gebaseerd op het "unix" monitor.

iStatistica is an advanced system monitor for OS X.

iStatistica is een geavanceerde systeemmonitor voor OS X.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “s”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "system monitor"?
  • Find accurate translations for "system monitor" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "system monitor" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "system monitor" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "system monitor" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "system monitor" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "system monitor" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "system monitor" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store