second-string

ˈsɛkənd strɪŋ
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of second-string from English into Dutch

Adjective

1.

sports

Rare
serving as a substitute or replacement
Rare
  • She was hired as a second-string teacher.Ze werd aangenomen als een tweede keus lerares.
2.

importance

Rare
considered second most important
Rare
tweede keus tweede rang
  • The second-string manager took over the meeting.De second-string manager nam de vergadering over.
Add a suggestion |

Expressions with second-string: examples in English and translations in Dutch

tweede team
reserveploeg
The project was assigned to the second-string team.

Synonyms and analogies of second-string in English

Examples of second-string in a sentence

  • The second-string players were called to practice.
  • The second-string quarterback led the team to victory.
  • She was promoted from a second-string position.

Translations of "second-string" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Adjective
tweederangsadj.

But even this won't work if the girls are all second-string villains.

Maar dit werkt ook niet als de meiden tweederangs slechteriken zijn.

The kid's second-string.

Het joch is tweederangs.

It's a very second-string crowd she's with.

Dat is wel een heel tweederangs groepje.

But even this won't work if the girls are all second-string villains.

Maar dit werkt ook niet als de meiden tweederangs slechteriken zijn.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for second-string:

  • reserve
  • tweede rangadj.
  • tweede keusadj.
  • plaatsvervangendadj.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “s”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "second-string"?
  • Find accurate translations for "second-string" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "second-string" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "second-string" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "second-string" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "second-string" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "second-string" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "second-string" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store