scale back

skeɪl bæk
Translation Definition Conjugation
NEW

Translation of scale back from English into Dutch

Verbal expression

1.

reduce intensity

decrease the intensity or frequency of an activity
  • The company decided to scale back its marketing efforts this quarter.Het bedrijf besloot zijn marketinginspanningen dit kwartaal terug te schroeven.
2.

reduce size

reduce the size, amount, or extent of something
  • Due to budget cuts, we had to scale back our project's scope.Vanwege bezuinigingen moesten we de omvang van ons project terugschroeven.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of scale back in English

v.cut backdiminishreduceMore synonyms

Examples of scale back in a sentence

  • They decided to scale back the project timeline.
  • We need to scale back our spending this month.
  • The company decided to scale back production due to low demand.

Translations of "scale back" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Verb
terugschroevenv.

We'll have to scale back the project because the funding was cut.

We zullen het project moeten terugschroeven omdat de financiering is verminderd.

afbouwenv.

Nancy's been telling me to scale back... and she's in charge.

Nancy zegt steeds dat ik een beetje moet afbouwen... en zij heeft de leiding.

verminderenv.

We'll cut expenses, scale back on amenities.

We verlagen de uitgaven en verminderen de voorzieningen.

afschalenv.

International aid funds are drying up, forcing the organization to scale back its operations.

De middelen drogen internationaal op, waardoor de organisatie haar activiteiten moet afschalen.

slankenv.

We're going to scale back your portfolio.

We slanken je portefeuille af.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

scale back: Examples and translations in context

Due to rising costs, the company will scale back its hiring plans significantly.

Door stijgende kosten zal het bedrijf zijn aanwervingsplannen aanzienlijk terugschroeven.

The charity had to scale back its services after losing a major sponsor.

De liefdadigheidsinstelling moest haar diensten terugschroeven nadat ze een grote sponsor verloor.

Because of environmental concerns, the factory will scale back its production levels.

Vanwege milieuzorgen zal de fabriek haar productieniveaus terugschroeven.

In times of economic uncertainty, credit insurers may scale back on the risks they cover.

In onzekere economische tijden kunnen kredietverzekeraars hun risico's terugschroeven.

I stop making appearances, scale back my "get out the vote" program.

Ik stop met het maken van optredens, mijn terugschroeven "haal de stem" -programma.

Once things slow down a little, you can scale back our recruitment force.

Als het weer wat rustiger is, kan u onze recruitment kracht weer afbouwen.

We have to scale back our policy in an orderly fashion if we don't want to undo the benefits of what we've been doing for the past few years.

We moeten ons beleid op een ordelijke manier afbouwen als we niet alle voordelen ongedaan willen maken van wat we de voorbije jaren gedaan hebben.

Or at least scale back a bit.

Of op z'n minst afbouwen.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “s”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "scale back"?
  • Find accurate translations for "scale back" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "scale back" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "scale back" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "scale back" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "scale back" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "scale back" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "scale back" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store