relieved of command

Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of relieved of command from English into Dutch

Adjective

1.

military

TECH.
removed from a leadership role
TECH.
van het leiderschap ontheven uit zijn leiderschapsrol ontheven
  • She was relieved of command due to her poor decisions.Ze werd vanwege haar slechte beslissingen van het leiderschap ontheven.
2.

authority

TECH.
no longer in a position of authority
TECH.
van het commando ontheven
  • The captain was relieved of command after the incident.De kapitein werd na het incident van het commando ontheven.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of relieved of command in English

Examples of relieved of command in a sentence

  • He was relieved of command following the investigation.
  • The general was relieved of command due to misconduct.
  • Several officers were relieved of command after the failed mission.

Translations of "relieved of command" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Adjective
van het commando onthevenadj.
van het leiderschap onthevenadj.
uit zijn leiderschapsrol onthevenadj.
uit zijn functie onthevenadj.
van zijn commando ontheven
langer de leiding
Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “r”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "relieved of command"?
  • Find accurate translations for "relieved of command" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "relieved of command" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "relieved of command" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "relieved of command" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "relieved of command" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "relieved of command" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "relieved of command" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store