reference electrode

ˈrɛfərəns ɪˈlɛktroʊd
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of reference electrode from English into Dutch

Noun

chemistry

TECH.
electrode with stable known potential for measurements
TECH.
referentie-elektrode standaardelektrode kalibratie-elektrode
  • The reference electrode was crucial for the experiment's accuracy.De referentie-elektrode was cruciaal voor de nauwkeurigheid van het experiment.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of reference electrode in a sentence

  • The reference electrode maintained a constant potential.

Translations of "reference electrode" in Context ordered by category and frequency

referentie-elektrode

An essential component is the reference electrode, which is also incorporated into this small area.

Een essentieel onderdeel is de referentie-elektrode die eveneens geïntegreerd is op deze oppervlakte.

Paul opens the cabinet, sticks a reference electrode in the ground and connects his multimeter to the device.

Paul trekt de kast open, stopt een referentie-elektrode in de grond en sluit zijn multimeter aan op de installatie.

verwijzingselektrode

The circuit forms between the recording and reference electrode.

De kring vormt zich tussen de opname en de verwijzingselektrode.

The membrane potential measured is compared to the reference electrode value, the command potential.

Het gemeten membraanpotentieel wordt vergeleken bij de waarde van de verwijzingselektrode, het bevelpotentieel.

referentie elektrode

The reference electrode is filled with a newly developed, highly elastic hydrogel.

De referentie elektrode is met een nieuwe, hoogwaardige hydrogel gevuld.

The non-porous, solid-state reference electrode ensures excellent pH readings and a long lifetime of the electrode.

De niet-poreuze, solid-state referentie elektrode zorgt voor betrouwbare pH resultaten en een lange levensduur van de elektrode.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

reference electrode: Examples and translations in context

A reference electrode can be added to the other two in order to measure the voltages at their terminals.

Er kan altijd een referentie-elektrode worden toegevoegd aan de twee andere om de spanning aan hun aansluitklemmen te meten.

Because this channel is so small, none of the reference fluid leaks away and so the reference electrode is extremely stable.

Doordat dit kanaaltje zo klein is, lekt er geen referentievloeistof weg en is de referentie-elektrode uiterst stabiel.

A reference electrode is an electrode which has a stable and well-known electrode potential.

Een referentie-elektrode is een elektrode met een stabiel en goed gekend redoxpotentiaal.

This can be prevented by using a two-chamber electrode and which reduces the access of the electrolyte to the reference electrode.

Dit kan worden verhinderd door een two-chamber elektrode te gebruiken en die de toegang van de elektrolyt tot de verwijzingselektrode vermindert.

All metals generate a negative voltage (as compared to a reference electrode) when immersed in water.

Alle metalen produceren een negatief voltage (in vergelijking tot een verwijzingselektrode) wanneer ondergedompeld in water.

Electrochemical combination electrode: pH and reference electrode integrated

Elektrochemische combinatie-elektrode: pH- en referentie-elektrode geïntegreerd

ORP probes contain an integrated silver/silver chloride (Ag/AgCl) reference system that serves as the required reference electrode with a constant potential.

Redox sensoren hebben een geïntegreerde zilver/zilverchloride (Ag/AgCl) referentie die fungeert als de benodigde referentie elektrode met een constant potentiaal.

Glass pH probes contain an integrated Ag/AgCl reference system that serves as the required reference electrode.

Glazen pH sensoren bevatten een geïntegreerde Ag/AgCl referentie systeem dat dient als de vereiste referentie elektrode.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “r”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "reference electrode"?
  • Find accurate translations for "reference electrode" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "reference electrode" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "reference electrode" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "reference electrode" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "reference electrode" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "reference electrode" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "reference electrode" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store