programming error

ˈproʊɡræmɪŋ ˈɛrər
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of programming error from English into Dutch

Noun

1.

technology

TECH.
mistake in a computer program's code
TECH.
  • The software crashed due to a programming error.De software crashte door een programmeervout.
2.

logic error

TECH.
error caused by incorrect logic in a program
TECH.
programmeervout programmeerstoring
  • A programming error in the algorithm led to incorrect results.Een programmeervout in het algoritme leidde tot onjuiste resultaten.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of programming error in English

n.bugfaultMore synonyms

Examples of programming error in a sentence

  • He spent hours fixing a programming error.
  • The software crashed due to a programming error.
  • A minor programming error caused the system to fail.

Translations of "programming error" in Context ordered by category and frequency

programmeerfout

According to them was it because of a programming error in the operating system.

Volgens hen kwam het door een programmeerfout in het besturingssysteem.

Recent theories include everything from a computer programming error to unusually strong winds.

Recente theorieën omvatten alles vanaf een computer programmeerfout tot ongewoon sterke wind

programmafout

I'd like to report a programming error in "Parallax."

Ik wil een programmafout in Parallax melden.

I'd like to report a programming error in "Parallax."

Ik wil een programmafout in Parallax melden.

programmeerfouten

This error often occurs during maintenance of websites, or because of programming error on interactive websites where scripts are used.

Deze fout treedt vaak op tijdens onderhoud van websites of door programmeerfouten op interactieve websites waarbij scripts worden gebruikt. Delen

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

programming error: Examples and translations in context

Whether due to a programming error or degradation caused by my journey home, I might be a serious threat.

Hetzij als gevolg van een programmeerfout, dan wel verslechtering veroorzaakt door mijn thuisreis.

programming error in application, see joblog for details

programmeerfout in applicatie, zie joblog voor details

Whether due to a programming error or degradation caused by my journey home,

Hetzij als gevolg van een programmeerfout, dan wel verslechtering veroorzaakt door mijn thuisreis.

Risks like technical failure and human error, such as a programming error or data loss, pose a major threat to the future of a company.

Risico's als technisch falen en menselijke fouten, zoals een programmeerfout of dataverlies, vormen een grote bedreiging voor de continuïteit van bedrijven.

Because of a programming error, for example, a hacker can break into the system and destroy a file.

Door een programmeerfout kan een hacker bijvoorbeeld in het systeem inbreken en een bestand vernietigen.

Error 1713 is essentially a programming error.

Fout 1713 is in wezen een programmeerfout.

Ap-art is not liable for the inability to install the necessary software and for the possibility that the programme contains a bug or programming error.

Ap-art is niet aansprakelijk voor het niet geïnstalleerd kunnen worden van de benodigde software en voor de mogelijkheid dat het programma een bug of programmafout bevat.

KDE is able to communicate through a protocol within a protocol; the protocol specified is only for use in such situations, however this is not one of these is a rare event, and is likely to indicate a programming error.

KDE is in staat om te communiceren via een protocol in een protocol. Het opgegeven protocol is alleen bedoeld voor gebruik in zulke situaties, maar dit is niet een van die is een zeldzame gebeurtenis, en wordt waarschijnlijk veroorzaakt door een programmafout.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “p”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "programming error"?
  • Find accurate translations for "programming error" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "programming error" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "programming error" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "programming error" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "programming error" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "programming error" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "programming error" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store