positional notation

pəˈzɪʃənəl noʊˈteɪʃən
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of positional notation from English into Dutch

Noun

math numbers

TECH.
number writing method where digit value depends on position
TECH.
positionele notatie
  • Positional notation is used in the decimal system.Positionele notatie wordt gebruikt in het decimale stelsel.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of positional notation in English

n.decimal notationMore synonyms

Examples of positional notation in a sentence

  • Positional notation simplifies large number calculations.

Translations of "positional notation" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
positionele notatien.

The usual base 2 system is a positional notation with a radix of 2.

Het normale "base 2 systeem" is een positionele notatie met een radius van 2.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “p”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "positional notation"?
  • Find accurate translations for "positional notation" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "positional notation" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "positional notation" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "positional notation" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "positional notation" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "positional notation" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "positional notation" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store