map-reader

mæp ˈriːdər
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of map-reader from English into Dutch

Noun

navigation

person skilled at understanding maps
  • The map-reader guided us through the forest.De kaartlezer leidde ons door het bos.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of map-reader in English

n.cartographernavigatorMore synonyms

Examples of map-reader in a sentence

  • As a skilled map-reader, she rarely got lost.

Translations of "map-reader" in Context ordered by category and frequency

kaartlezer

As a skilled map-reader, she guided the team safely across the mountains.

Als ervaren kaartlezer leidde ze de groep veilig over de bergen.

Our map-reader planned the expedition with great precision and care.

Onze kaartlezer plande de expeditie met grote zorg en nauwkeurigheid.

Everyone trusted the map-reader's ability to lead through unfamiliar territory.

Iedereen vertrouwde op het vermogen van de kaartlezer om hen door onbekend terrein te leiden.

With expert skills, the map-reader avoided dangerous areas on the journey.

Dankzij zijn vakmanschap wist de kaartlezer gevaarlijke gebieden op de route te vermijden.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

map-reader: Examples and translations in context

In emergencies, a reliable map-reader can be a lifesaver in wilderness.

In noodsituaties kan een betrouwbare kaartlezer in de wildernis letterlijk je leven redden.

Often, the map-reader needed to update the map with new landmarks spotted.

Vaak moest de kaartlezer de kaart bijwerken met nieuwe herkenningspunten die ze onderweg ontdekten.

The map-reader's guidance made a complex route seem straightforward and manageable.

Dankzij de aanwijzingen van de kaartlezer werd een ingewikkelde route ineens overzichtelijk en goed te doen.

The map-reader explained the map symbols to the curious new apprentices.

De kaartlezer legde de kaartsymbolen uit aan de nieuwsgierige nieuwe leerlingen.

During the hike, the map-reader constantly checked the compass and map.

Tijdens de wandeling hield de kaartlezer voortdurend kompas en kaart in de gaten.

The map-reader's expertise was crucial in finding the hidden treasure.

De deskundigheid van de kaartlezer was van doorslaggevend belang bij het vinden van de verborgen schat.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “m”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "map-reader"?
  • Find accurate translations for "map-reader" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "map-reader" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "map-reader" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "map-reader" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "map-reader" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "map-reader" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "map-reader" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store