four-stringed

ˈfɔːrˌstrɪŋd
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of four-stringed from English into Dutch

Adjective

music

TECH.
having exactly four strings for playing music
TECH.
vier-snarig met vier snaren
  • The violin is a four-stringed instrument.De viool is een vier-snarig instrument.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of four-stringed in a sentence

  • The museum displayed a rare four-stringed banjo.

Translations of "four-stringed" in Context ordered by category and frequency

viersnarige

The four-stringed bass gave the song a deep, rich sound.

De viersnarige bas gaf het nummer een diepe, volle klank.

At the festival, she showcased her skills on a four-stringed guitar.

Op het festival liet ze haar kwaliteiten horen op een viersnarige gitaar.

viersnarig

They bought a four-stringed instrument for beginner music lessons.

Ze kochten een viersnarig instrument voor de eerste muzieklessen.

The band featured a four-stringed instrument in every song.

De band gebruikte in elk nummer een viersnarig instrument.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

four-stringed: Examples and translations in context

She tuned her four-stringed instrument carefully before the performance.

Ze stemde haar viersnarige instrument zorgvuldig voordat ze ging optreden.

The antique four-stringed violin was displayed in the music museum.

De antieke viersnarige viool werd tentoongesteld in het muziek-museum.

Playing the four-stringed double bass requires strong finger technique.

Het spelen van de viersnarige contrabas vraagt om een sterke vingertechniek.

His four-stringed guitar was perfect for the folk music concert.

Zijn viersnarige gitaar was perfect voor het folkmuziekconcert.

She played a beautiful melody on her four-stringed violin.

Ze speelde een prachtige melodie op haar viersnarige viool.

A four-stringed cello produces deep and resonant music notes.

Een viersnarige cello produceert diepe, resonerende tonen.

It's like a four-stringed banjo, but little.

Het is een viersnarige banjo, maar dan kleiner.

Their music group loved using a four-stringed string instrument for jazz.

Hun muziekgroep speelde graag met een viersnarig snaarinstrument in de jazzstukken.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “f”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "four-stringed"?
  • Find accurate translations for "four-stringed" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "four-stringed" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "four-stringed" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "four-stringed" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "four-stringed" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "four-stringed" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "four-stringed" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store