formal commitment

US: /ˈfɔːrməl kəˈmɪtmənt/
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of formal commitment from English into Dutch

Noun

agreement

Rare
official promise or obligation recorded or expressed in a structured way
Rare
formele verplichting formeel engagement formele toezegging formeel voornemen
  • The company made a formal commitment to reduce emissions by 2030.Het bedrijf deed een formele verplichting om de uitstoot tegen 2030 te verminderen.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of formal commitment in English

n.consumeroperatorMore synonyms

Examples of formal commitment in a sentence

  • Without a formal commitment, the partnership remained purely informal.

Translations of "formal commitment" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
formele toezeggingnf.

On the company's part, no formal commitment has been made to extend the contract.

Van iemands kant in het bedrijf is geen formele toezegging gedaan om het contract te verlengen.

The formal commitment was submitted to the Commission on 6 February 2004.

De Commissie werd op 6 februari 2004 op de hoogte gebracht van de formele toezegging.

formele verbintenisnf.

The institution of marriage signifies a formal commitment recognized by society.

Het huwelijk als instelling staat voor een formele verbintenis die door de samenleving wordt erkend.

The implementation of these joint research programmes will require the formal commitment of such organisations.

De uitvoering van deze gezamenlijke onderzoeksprogramma's vereist een formele verbintenis van dergelijke organisaties.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for formal commitment:

  • officiële toezegging
  • formele verplichting

formal commitment: Examples and translations in context

Community support will be provided subject to the definition of an overall financial plan based on a formal commitment from all parties concerned.

De communautaire steun wordt verleend behoudens vaststelling van een algemeen financieel plan gebaseerd op een formele verbintenis van alle betrokken partijen.

The implementation of these joint research programmes will require a formal commitment from the organisations integrating part of their resources and their activities.

De uitvoering van deze gezamenlijke onderzoeksprogramma's vereist een formele verbintenis van de organisaties die een deel van hun middelen en hun activiteiten integreren.

This programme corresponds to a formal commitment by companies to strive to constantly improve their performance in the fields of health, safety and environmental protection.

Dit programma staat voor een formele verbintenis vanwege ondernemingen dat zij alles in het werk zullen stellen om beter te presteren op het gebied van gezondheid, veiligheid en milieubescherming.

The State will participate in the capital increase only if there is a formal commitment by a private investor to make a capital contribution of real economic significance.

De staat zal slechts participeren in de kapitaalverhoging wanneer er een "formele verbintenis van een particuliere investeerder is om kapitaal met een reële economische waarde in te brengen".

In addition, all decisions recognising databases to be fully operational contain conditions with suspensive effect linked to a formal commitment by the Member States concerned to make a certain number of improvements to the operation of the databases before the date on which formal recognition comes into effect.

Verder bevatten alle besluiten tot erkenning van de operationaliteit opschortende voorwaarden die verbonden zijn aan de formele toezegging van de betrokken lidstaten om, voordat de erkenning officieel ingaat, een aantal maatregelen ter verbetering van de werking van de gegevensbestanden in te stellen.

a formal commitment at the highest level to respect agreed multilateral trade rules and to implement swiftly and fully WTO panel decisions

een formele toezegging op hoog niveau om de overeengekomen multilaterale handelsregels na te leven en de besluiten van WTO-panels onverwijld en onverkort toe te passen,

Member States have confirmed their participation in such a JPI by the sending of formal commitment letters.

De lidstaten hebben schriftelijk in een formele verbintenis bevestigd te willen deelnemen aan een dergelijke gezamenlijke programmering.

Either France has given a purely formal commitment, which would mean that the Commission has not received an answer and has forgotten past history, or, alternatively, France has given a full answer, in which case we would like to know the details.

Frankrijk heeft hetzij een puur formele toezegging gedaan, wat zou betekenen dat de Commissie geen antwoord heeft gekregen en de voorbije geschiedenis is vergeten, of Frankrijk heeft een volledig antwoord gegeven, in welk geval wij graag de details zouden willen weten.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “f”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "formal commitment"?
  • Find accurate translations for "formal commitment" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "formal commitment" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "formal commitment" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "formal commitment" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "formal commitment" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "formal commitment" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "formal commitment" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store