cubic function

ˈkjuːbɪk ˈfʌŋkʃən
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of cubic function from English into Dutch

Noun

mathematics

TECH.
degree-three polynomial, often written ax^3 + bx^2 + cx + d
TECH.
kubische functie derdegraadsfunctie
  • Its graph comes from a cubic function with three real roots.De grafiek is afkomstig van een kubische functie met drie reële nulpunten.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of cubic function in a sentence

  • She modeled the population growth using a cubic function of time.

Translations of "cubic function" in Context ordered by category and frequency

derdemachtsfunctie

You can recognize a cubic function by its highest exponent of three.

Je herkent een derdemachtsfunctie aan de hoogste macht drie in de formule.

The cubic function appears frequently in calculus and algebra problems.

De derdemachtsfunctie komt vaak voor in vraagstukken uit de analyse en de algebra.

The graph of a cubic function can have one or two bends.

De grafiek van een derdemachtsfunctie kan één of twee buigingen hebben.

We analyzed a cubic function to understand its maxima and minima.

We hebben een derdemachtsfunctie onderzocht om haar maxima en minima te begrijpen.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for cubic function:

  • Derdegraads kromme

cubic function: Examples and translations in context

Solving the cubic function gives insights into complex algebraic behavior.

Het oplossen van de derdemachtsfunctie geeft inzicht in ingewikkeld algebraïsch gedrag.

We solved the cubic function to find its three real roots.

We hebben de derdemachtsfunctie opgelost om haar drie reële nulpunten te vinden.

Each term in the cubic function contributes to its unique curve shape.

Elke term in de derdemachtsfunctie draagt bij aan de karakteristieke vorm van de grafiek.

The turning points on the cubic function occur where the derivative equals zero.

De keerpunten van de derdemachtsfunctie liggen waar de afgeleide gelijk is aan nul.

A cubic function typically changes direction twice.

Een derdemachtsfunctie verandert meestal twee keer van richting.

Students learned to sketch a cubic function during algebra class.

In de algebra-les leerden de leerlingen hoe je een derdemachtsfunctie schetst.

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “c”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "cubic function"?
  • Find accurate translations for "cubic function" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "cubic function" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "cubic function" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "cubic function" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "cubic function" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "cubic function" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "cubic function" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store