base unit

beɪs ˈjuːnɪt
Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of base unit from English into Dutch

Noun

1.

measurement

TECH.
fundamental unit in a system of measurement
TECH.
basiseenheid
  • The meter is a base unit in the metric system.De meter is een basiseenheid in het metrieke stelsel
2.

technology

TECH.
main component of a computer or hi-fi system
TECH.
basisunit
  • The base unit houses the computer's main components.De basisunit herbergt de belangrijkste componenten van de computer.
Add a suggestion |

Images of base unit

  • base unit: main component of a computer or hi-fi system
    (technology) basisunit

Synonyms and analogies of base unit in English

n.fundamental unitMore synonyms

Examples of base unit in a sentence

  • In chemistry, the mole is a base unit for amount of substance.
  • The base unit connects all peripheral devices.
  • He upgraded the base unit for better performance.

Translations of "base unit" in Context ordered by category and frequency

basiseenheid

The display hinges are firmly attached to the base unit.

De scharnieren van het beeldscherm zitten stevig vast aan de basiseenheid.

basisstation

Never hold the iron or its base unit under tap water.

Houd het strijkijzer of het basisstation nooit onder de kraan.

basisunit

Two lightweight removable trays fit snugly within the base unit.

De twee lichte verwijderbare bakken passen perfect in de basisunit.

basismodule

A base unit is the foundation of each application.

Een basismodule is de basis van elke toepassing.

onderkast

Your aquarium definitely stands on solid ground with the matching base unit.

Met de bijpassende onderkast staat uw aquarium volledig stabiel op vaste grond.

basis-unit

Just like Apple, Asus uses a single hinge in the middle to anchor the display to the base unit.

Net als Apple gebruikt Asus een enkel scharnier om het beeldscherm met de basis-unit te verbinden.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Other translations for base unit:

  • basisveld
  • basis unit

base unit: Examples and translations in context

The result is a useful base unit with pull-out compartment.

Het resultaat is een nuttige basiseenheid met uitschuifbaar compartiment.

The hinges are tightly fixed to the base unit.

De scharnieren van het beeldscherm zitten stevig vast aan de basiseenheid.

Remove the mixing bowl from the base unit and empty it.

Verwijder de mengbeker uit de basiseenheid en maak deze leeg.

The base unit does not give in when pressed.

De basiseenheid buigt niet wanneer erop wordt gedrukt.

The hinges hold the base unit and the lid tightly together.

De scharnieren houden het beeldscherm en de basiseenheid goed bij elkaar.

Disconnect the appliance from the mains power supply before cleaning the base unit.

Haal de stekker uit het stopcontact voordat u de basiseenheid reinigt.

The base unit will recognize the herb accessory and adjust the temperature accordingly.

De basiseenheid herkent het kruidenaccessoire en past de temperatuur gewoon aan.

The base unit is reasonably robust and gives slightly when pressure is applied.

De basiseenheid is redelijk stevig en buigt een beetje wanneer er hard op wordt gedrukt.

See also:

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “b”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "base unit"?
  • Find accurate translations for "base unit" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "base unit" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "base unit" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "base unit" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "base unit" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "base unit" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "base unit" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store