Network Access Control

Translation Definition
NEW

Translation of Network Access Control from English into Dutch

Noun

1.

security

TECH.
process of restricting network access
TECH.
Network Access Control
  • Network Access Control ensures only authorized devices can connect.Network Access Control zorgt ervoor dat alleen geautoriseerde apparaten verbinding kunnen maken.
2.

technology

TECH.
system managing access to network resources
TECH.
Network Access Control
  • The company uses Network Access Control to secure its internal network.Het bedrijf gebruikt Network Access Control om zijn interne netwerk te beveiligen.
Add a suggestion |

Synonyms and analogies of Network Access Control in English

Examples of Network Access Control in a sentence

  • Network Access Control helps prevent unauthorized access.
  • Network Access Control prevents unauthorized access.
  • They upgraded their Network Access Control system.

Translations of "Network Access Control" in Context ordered by category and frequency

Noun
Network Access Controln.

You can tackle this problem by making use of access control, or Network Access Control.

Je kan dit probleem tackelen door gebruik te maken van toegangscontrole, of Network Access Control.

With Network Access Control you prevent other equipment from having (unintentional) access to a network (segment).

Met Network Access Control voorkomt u dat andere apparatuur (onbedoeld) toegang krijgt tot een netwerk(segment).

netwerktoegangscontrole

The EX switches support a range of features including high availability and network access control (NAC).

De Juniper EX Series switches ondersteunen een reeks cruciale eigenschappen, zoals hoge beschikbaarheid en netwerktoegangscontrole (NAC).

The Application Network Access Control window will appear.

Het venster Netwerktoegangscontrole voor toepassingen zal verschijnen.

Explore more translations and examples on Reverso Context

Network Access Control: Examples and translations in context

In this respect, NAC (Network Access Control) provides a more global approach for managing the access of all to the network and complying with the security policy.

Een NAC (Network Access Control) vormt in dit opzicht een globalere aanpak voor het beheer van de toegang van elke gebruiker tot het netwerk en voor het naleven van het veiligheidsbeleid.

Network Access Control (NAC) allows you to control the admission of users and devices to your network.

Network Access Control (NAC) controleert de toelating van bezoekers en toestellen tot uw netwerk.

Click Apply to close the Application Network Access Control window.

Klik op Toepassen om het venster Netwerktoegangscontrole voor toepassingen te sluiten.

Attend this session to learn how you can leverage the power of ZENworks Endpoint Security Management and ZENworks Network Access Control across your enterprise, so your users can stay productive.

In het tweede deel van deze tweedelige serie bij en leer hoe u de kracht van ZENworks Endpoint Security Management en ZENworks Network Access Control binnen uw gehele onderneming kunt benutten, zodat uw gebruikers productief kunnen blijven.

Programs such as Symantec Network Access Control Starter Edition help you do just that.

Programma's zoals Symantec Network Access Control Starter Edition helpen je hierbij.

WPA2, the second generation of WPA, provides stronger data protection and network access control and is also designed to secure all versions of 802.11 devices, including 802.11b, 802.11a, 802.11g, and 802.11n standards, multi-band and multi-mode.

WPA2, de tweede generatie van WPA, biedt betere gegevensbeveiliging en netwerktoegangscontrole, en is ook ontworpen om alle versies van 802.11-apparaten te beveiligen, inclusief de standaarden 802.11b, 802.11a, 802.11g en 802.11n en multi-band en multi-mode.

Network access control (NAC) is essential for defining who is authorised to communicate via your network.

Toegangscontrole tot het netwerk - Network Access Control (NAC) - is onmisbaar.

Link layer filtering provides network access control for the issuance or denial of DHCP leases of IP addresses based on a media access control (MAC) address.

Het filteren van koppelingslagen biedt netwerktoegangscontrole voor de uitgifte of weigering van DHCP-leases van IP-adressen op basis van een MAC-adres (Media Access Control).

Browse the dictionary entries starting with “n”:
Why use Reverso English-Dutch Dictionary to learn "Network Access Control"?
  • Find accurate translations for "Network Access Control" in Dutch

    Explore various translations of "Network Access Control" sorted by frequency and relevance to find the perfect match for your context.

  • Browse countless real-life examples

    Understand the exact meaning of "Network Access Control" and learn how to use it correctly in any context. Examples come from millions of authentic texts: movie dialogues, news articles, official documents, and more.

  • Listen to pronunciation

    Hear how "Network Access Control" is pronounced by native speakers and improve your oral skills.

  • Discover expressions and idioms with "Network Access Control" in English

    Dive into our dictionary's treasure trove of phrases and expressions containing "Network Access Control" to grow your vocabulary including new entries from the Reverso Collaborative Dictionary.

  • Create your vocabulary list with ease

    Click the star icon to save "Network Access Control" to your favorites.

  • Practice with flashcards

    Memorize your words with interactive flashcards containing audio and examples.

English-Dutch translations you can rely on
Find virtually anything

Over 500,000 entries, 2 million translations and 10 million examples in context

Trusted by 70M users

including students, language teachers, and linguistic experts

Exceptional 4.7 app rating

with 250,000+ reviews on App Store and Play Store