wing it
wɪŋ ɪt
Definition Synonyms Conjugation

Definition of wing it - Reverso English Dictionary

Verbal expression

improvisationimprovise without preparation or planning
  • I didn't study for the test, so I had to wing it.
  • He forgot his lines and had to wing it on stage.
  • Without a recipe, she decided to wing it in the kitchen.
ad-lib improvise
Add a suggestion |

View all translations of wing it

✨Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:improviser, ...
  2. German:improvisieren, ...
  3. Italian:improvvisare, ...
  4. Spanish:improvisar, ...
  5. Portuguese:improvisar, ...
  6. Chinese:即兴发挥, ...
  7. Japanese:即興でやる, ...
  8. Arabic:اِرْتَجَلَ, ...
  9. Hebrew:לְאַלְתֵּר, ...
  10. Russian:импровизировать, ...
  11. Ukrainian:імпровізувати, ...
  12. Hindi:जैसे तैसे काम चलाना, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery