tris buffer
ˈtraɪs ˈbʌfər
Definition

Definition of tris buffer - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

chemistryTECH.chemical solution maintaining stable pH in experimentsTECH.
  • The tris buffer kept the pH constant during the experiment.
  • Researchers used a tris buffer to stabilize the reaction.
  • A tris buffer is essential for accurate lab results.
buffer solution
Add a suggestion |

View all translations of tris buffer

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:solution tampon tris, ...
  2. German:Tris-Puffer, ...
  3. Italian:tampone tris, ...
  4. Spanish:solución tampón tris, ...
  5. Portuguese:tampão tris, ...
  6. Chinese:Tris缓冲液, ...
  7. Japanese:トリス緩衝液, ...
  8. Arabic:مَحْلُول تِرِيس, ...
  9. Hebrew:בּוּפֶר טְרִיס, ...
  10. Russian:трис-буфер, ...
  11. Ukrainian:трис-буфер, ...
  12. Hindi:ट्रिस बफर, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “t”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery