security administration
sɪˈkjʊrəti ədˌmɪnɪˈstreɪʃən
Definition

Definition of security administration - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
personnelTECH.supervision of security personnel and resourcesTECH.
  • Effective security administration requires skilled personnel management.
2.
securityTECH.management of security measures in an organizationTECH.
  • Security administration ensures all company data is protected.
3.
policiesTECH.oversight of security policies and proceduresTECH.
  • The team handles security administration for compliance with regulations.
Add a suggestion |

Terms with security administration included in their meaning

💡 A powerful way to uncover related words, idioms, and expressions linked by the same idea — and explore meaning beyond exact word matches.
TSAacr.
acr: Transportation Security Administration
agency ensuring safety in transportation
EBSAacr.
acr: Employee Benefits Security Administration
agency ensuring employee benefits security
SSAacr.
acr: Social Security Administration
manages social security programs in the US

Examples of security administration in a sentence

  • Security administration is crucial for protecting sensitive data.
  • Effective security administration prevents unauthorized access.
  • Security administration involves regular audits and updates.
  • They improved security administration to prevent unauthorized access.

View all translations of security administration

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:administration de la sécurité, ...
  2. German:Sicherheitsverwaltung, ...
  3. Italian:gestione della sicurezza, ...
  4. Spanish:administración de seguridad, ...
  5. Portuguese:administração de segurança, ...
  6. Chinese:安全行政, 安全管理, ...
  7. Japanese:セキュリティ管理, セキュリティ運営, ...
  8. Arabic:إِدَارَةُ الْأَمْن, إِدَارَة التَّدَابِير الأَمْنِيَّة, ...
  9. Hebrew:נִהוּל אַבְטָחָה, ?INVALID, ...
  10. Russian:управление безопасностью, администрирование безопасности, ...
  11. Ukrainian:управління безпекою, ...
  12. Hindi:सुरक्षा प्रशासन, सुरक्षा संचालन, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “s”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery