right bracket
raɪt ˈbrækɪt
Definition

Definition of right bracket - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
round bracketTECH.UKthe symbol ')' used in writing or mathTECH.UK
  • Please close the sentence with a right bracket.
2.
square bracketTECH.USthe symbol ']' used in writing or mathTECH.US
  • The array ends with a right bracket.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of right bracket in a sentence

  • The right bracket is missing in this expression.
  • The equation was enclosed in a right bracket.
  • He forgot to add the right bracket in the code.

View all translations of right bracket

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:parenthèse fermante, crochet fermant, ...
  2. German:rechte Klammer, schließende Klammer, ...
  3. Italian:parentesi chiusa, parentesi quadra destra, ...
  4. Spanish:paréntesis derecho, corchete derecho, ...
  5. Portuguese:parêntese direito, colchete direito, ...
  6. Chinese:右括号, 方括号, ...
  7. Japanese:右括弧, 右角括弧, ...
  8. Arabic:قَوْس أَيْمَن, قوس مربع أيمن, ...
  9. Hebrew:סוֹגֵר עָגוֹל יְמָנִי, סוֹגֵר יְמָנִי, ...
  10. Russian:правая скобка, ...
  11. Ukrainian:права дужка, квадратна дужка, ...
  12. Hindi:दायां कोष्ठक, दायाँ कोष्ठक, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “r”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery