killer cell
ˈkɪlər sɛl
Definition Synonyms

Definition of killer cell - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
immune systemTECH.white blood cell that kills harmful cellsTECH.
  • Killer cells attack cancerous cells in the body.
natural killer cell
2.
medicalTECH.T cell with CD8 receptor targeting infected cellsTECH.
  • The killer cell binds to the virus-infected cell.
cytotoxic T cell killer T cell
Add a suggestion |

Expressions with killer cell

💡 Discover popular phrases, idioms, collocations, or phrasal verbs. Click any expression to learn more, listen to its pronunciation, or save it to your favorites.
immune cell that destroys virus-infected or tumor cells
Natural killer cells are crucial in fighting viral infections.

Examples of killer cell in a sentence

  • Killer cells play a crucial role in fighting infections.
  • Scientists study how killer cells attack cancer cells.
  • Killer cells play a crucial role in the immune response.

View all translations of killer cell

✨Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:cellule tueuse, lymphocyte T cytotoxique, ...
  2. German:Killerzelle, zytotoxische T-Zelle, ...
  3. Italian:cellula killer, cellula T citotossica, ...
  4. Spanish:célula asesina, célula killer, ...
  5. Portuguese:célula assassina, ...
  6. Chinese:杀伤细胞, 细胞毒性T细胞, ...
  7. Japanese:キラー細胞, 細胞傷害性T細胞, ...
  8. Arabic:خَلِيَّة قَاتِلَة, خَلِيَّة تائِيَّة قاتِلَة, ...
  9. Hebrew:תָּא הֶרֶג, תָּא T צִיטוֹטוֹקְסִי, ...
  10. Russian:клетки-убийцы, клетка-убийца, ...
  11. Ukrainian:клітина-вбивця, кілерна клітина, ...
  12. Hindi:किलर कोशिका, किलर सेल, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery