implied trust
ɪmˈplaɪd trʌst
Definition

Definition of implied trust - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
legalTECH.trust recognized by law without explicit agreementTECH.
  • The court established an implied trust to protect the beneficiary.
constructive trust resulting trust
2.
beliefRaretrust without needing proof or evidenceRare
  • She had an implied trust in her friend's honesty.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of implied trust in a sentence

  • The judge ruled that an implied trust existed between the parties.
  • His implied trust in her was evident.
  • There was an implied trust between the partners.

View all translations of implied trust

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:fiducie implicite, confiance présumée, ...
  2. German:implizites Vertrauen, stillschweigendes Vertrauen, ...
  3. Italian:affidamento implicito, fiducia presunta, ...
  4. Spanish:confianza implícita, fe implícita, ...
  5. Portuguese:confiança implícita, ...
  6. Chinese:隐含信托, 隐含的信任, ...
  7. Japanese:黙示の信託, 暗黙の信頼, ...
  8. Arabic:ثِقَة ضِمْنِيَّة, ...
  9. Hebrew:אֵמוּן מֻשְׁתָּמָע, אֵמוּן מֻשְׁתָּמָע, ...
  10. Russian:подразумеваемое доверие, неявное доверие, ...
  11. Ukrainian:довіра, неявна довіра, ...
  12. Hindi:अंतर्निहित विश्वास, अप्रत्यक्ष विश्वास, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “i”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery