hardware support
US: /ˈhɑːrdˌwɛr səˈpɔːrt/
Definition Synonyms

Definition of hardware support - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
technical assistanceTECH.technical help service for computers or devices when parts failTECH.
  • Our company offers 24-hour hardware support for all office equipment.
technical support
2.
technology capabilityTECH.built-in device capability that allows specific features or operationsTECH.
  • The new processor includes hardware support for advanced encryption methods.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of hardware support in a sentence

  • Without proper hardware support, small firms struggle to maintain their networks.
  • The graphics card offers hardware support for real-time ray tracing.
  • Without hardware support for virtualization, the server could not run multiple systems efficiently.

View all translations of hardware support

✨Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:support matériel, prise en charge matérielle, ...
  2. German:Hardware-Support, Hardwareunterstützung, ...
  3. Italian:assistenza hardware, supporto a livello hardware, ...
  4. Spanish:soporte de hardware, compatibilidad de hardware, ...
  5. Portuguese:suporte de hardware, apoio de hardware, ...
  6. Chinese:硬件支持, 硬件功能, ...
  7. Japanese:ハードウェアサポート, ハードウェア対応, ...
  8. Arabic:دَعْم العَتَاد, دَعْم عَتَادِي, ...
  9. Hebrew:תְּמִיכַת חוֹמְרָה, תְּמִיכַת חַמְרָה, ...
  10. Russian:поддержка оборудования, аппаратная поддержка, ...
  11. Ukrainian:підтримка обладнання, апаратна підтримка, ...
  12. Hindi:हार्डवेयर सपोर्ट, हार्डवेयर समर्थन, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery