fish scale
fɪʃ skeɪl
Definition Synonyms

Definition of fish scale - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
biologyTECH.small, thin plates covering fish skinTECH.
  • The fish scale glistened in the sunlight.
plate scale
2.
drug slangRareSlangUStype of cocaine that is shiny and resembles fish scalesRareSlangUS
  • Fish scale cocaine is known for its high purity and shiny appearance.
blow coke snow
Add a suggestion |

Examples of fish scale in a sentence

  • The biologist examined the fish scale under a microscope.
  • The dealer claimed his product was fish scale.
  • Fish scale is often sought after for its quality.

View all translations of fish scale

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:écaille de poisson, cocaïne brillante, ...
  2. German:Fischschuppe, Fischschuppen-Kokain, ...
  3. Italian:squama, scaglia di pesce, ...
  4. Spanish:escama de pez, escama de pescado, ...
  5. Portuguese:escama de peixe, coca de escama, ...
  6. Chinese:鱼鳞, 鱼鳞状可卡因, ...
  7. Japanese:魚の鱗, フィッシュスケールコカイン, ...
  8. Arabic:حرشفة سمك, كُوكايِين قِشْر السَّمَك, ...
  9. Hebrew:קַשְׂקַשׂ דָּג, קוֹקָאִין פִּתִּיתֵי דָּג, ...
  10. Russian:рыбья чешуя, блестящий кокаин, ...
  11. Ukrainian:риб'яча луска, риб'яча луска кокаїн, ...
  12. Hindi:शल्क, फिश स्केल कोकीन, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery