filing date
ˈfaɪlɪŋ deɪt
Definition Synonyms

Definition of filing date - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

legalofficial date when a document is received by an office or authority
  • The filing date of the patent application determines its priority over later inventions.
  • Please check the filing date on the court records before drafting your response.
  • The lawsuit was dismissed because it was submitted after the official filing date.
the whole lot the whole shebang
Add a suggestion |

Terms with filing date included in their meaning

💡 A powerful way to uncover related words, idioms, and expressions linked by the same idea — and explore meaning beyond exact word matches.
intellectual property
legal claim to use an earlier filing date in later applications
legal
initial patent filing that reserves an early priority date before full application

View all translations of filing date

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:date de dépôt, ...
  2. German:Anmeldetag, ...
  3. Italian:data di deposito, ...
  4. Spanish:fecha de presentación, ...
  5. Portuguese:data de apresentação, ...
  6. Chinese:提交日期, ...
  7. Japanese:出願日, ...
  8. Arabic:تَارِيخُ الإيداعِ, ...
  9. Hebrew:תַּאֲרִיךְ הַהַגָּשָׁה, ...
  10. Russian:дата подачи, ...
  11. Ukrainian:дата подання, ...
  12. Hindi:दाख़िल तिथि, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “f”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery