core update
kɔːr ˈʌpdeɪt
Definition

Definition of core update - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

1.
computer maintenanceTECH.essential software update improving system performance or securityTECH.
  • The core update fixed several security vulnerabilities in the operating system.
2.
web rankingTECH.significant change to Google's search algorithmsTECH.
  • Google announced a core update affecting search rankings.
Add a suggestion |

Examples of core update in a sentence

  • After the core update, the software ran much smoother.
  • The latest core update improved search result accuracy.
  • Webmasters closely monitor core updates for SEO impacts.

View all translations of core update

Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:mise à jour du noyau, mise à jour majeure, ...
  2. German:Kern-Update, ...
  3. Italian:aggiornamento essenziale, aggiornamento principale, ...
  4. Spanish:actualización central, actualización del núcleo, ...
  5. Portuguese:atualização principal, atualização de núcleo, ...
  6. Chinese:核心更新, 算法更新, ...
  7. Japanese:コアアップデート, ...
  8. Arabic:تَحْدِيث أَسَاسِي, ...
  9. Hebrew:עדכון ליבה, עַדְכּוּן לִבִּי, ...
  10. Russian:основное обновление, обновление ядра, ...
  11. Ukrainian:ключове оновлення, основне оновлення, ...
  12. Hindi:मुख्य अद्यतन, कोर अपडेट, ...
Browse the dictionary entries starting with “c”:

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery