complementary color
ˌkɑːmplɪˈmɛntəri ˈkʌlər
Definition

Definition of complementary color - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun

color theoryTECH.color opposite another on the color wheel, enhancing each other when combinedTECH.
  • Red and green are complementary color on the color wheel.
  • She chose a complementary color to make the painting vibrant.
  • Designers often select a complementary color to highlight features.
Add a suggestion |

Images of complementary color

  • complementary color: color opposite another on the color wheel, enhancing each other when combined
    color opposite another on the color wheel, enhancing each other when combined

View all translations of complementary color

✨Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:couleur complémentaire, ...
  2. German:Komplementärfarbe, ...
  3. Italian:colore complementare, ...
  4. Spanish:color complementario, ...
  5. Portuguese:cor complementar, ...
  6. Chinese:互补色, ...
  7. Japanese:補色, ...
  8. Arabic:لَوْن مُكَمِّل, ...
  9. Hebrew:צֶבַע מַשְׁלִים, ...
  10. Russian:дополнительный цвет, ...
  11. Ukrainian:доповняльний колір, ...
  12. Hindi:पूरक रंग, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery