basic amenities
ˈbeɪsɪk əˈmiːnɪtiz
Definition

Definition of basic amenities - Reverso English Dictionary

Noun, plural

essential facilitiesessential things needed for comfortable daily living
  • The hotel provides all basic amenities for guests.
  • Many rural areas lack basic amenities like clean water.
  • The apartment comes with basic amenities such as heating and Wi-Fi.
Add a suggestion |

Terms with basic amenities included in their meaning

💡 A powerful way to uncover related words, idioms, and expressions linked by the same idea — and explore meaning beyond exact word matches.
housing
small apartment for one person with basic amenities

View all translations of basic amenities

✨Click below to see the appropriate translations facing each meaning.
  1. French:services de base, ...
  2. German:grundlegende Annehmlichkeiten, ...
  3. Italian:comodità di base, ...
  4. Spanish:comodidades básicas, ...
  5. Portuguese:comodidades básicas, ...
  6. Chinese:基本设施, ...
  7. Japanese:基本的な設備, ...
  8. Arabic:مِرْفَق أَسَاسِي, ...
  9. Hebrew:שֵׁרוּתִים בְּסִיסִיִּים, ...
  10. Russian:основные удобства, ...
  11. Ukrainian:базові зручності, ...
  12. Hindi:बुनियादी सुविधाएँ, ...

Discover how Reverso redefines the dictionary

Go beyond “simple words”

Get more than a simple definition

Go from understanding to mastery